Calcium Carbonate

Photograph of Calcite courtesy of Mineralite
A white insoluble solid, occuring naturally as chalk, limestone, marble and calcite.

Chalk cliffs at Seafood in Sussex.
A vast store of calcium carbonate (chalk) built up over a long period of time.


Symbol
CaCO3

Also known as
Aerated Lime, Aragonite, Calcite, Calx Aerata, Carbonate of Lime, Chalk, Iceland Spar, Limestone, Magistery of Coral, Marble, Mild Calcareous Earth, Salt of Lime

Click on an item to paste into clipboard or use clipboard symbol at end to clipboard all values
Atomic / Molecular Weight 100.09 gmol-1Clip
Density calcite 2710 aragonite 2830 kgm-3Clip
Melting Point 1098 decomposes KClip
paste all data into clipboardpaste all data into clipboard

See also: Calcium, Carbon, Oxygen.

Previous PageView links to and from this pageNext Page

Subjects: Chemistry